HistoryNet.com

Privacy Policy

I. INTRODUCTION



II. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT THROUGH OUR SERVICES?

III. WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?



IV. HOW DO WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

V. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

VI. YOUR CHOICES REGARDING INFORMATION


VII. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS FOR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA USERS

VIII. YOUR CANADIAN PRIVACY RIGHTS

IX. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

X. KIDS AND PARENTS

XI. SECURITY, RETENTION, AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

XII. INTERNATIONAL TRANFERS

XIII. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

XIV. HOW TO CONTACT US




I. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of websites, interactive services, email programs and mobile device applications as well as any other products, features, materials or other services provided by HistoryNet LLC (collectively, the “Services”). HistoryNet respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. By using any of our Services, you agree that this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service govern your use of our Services and any dispute concerning our Services. Please take a few minutes to read them before using or registering for access to our Services.


II. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT THROUGH OUR SERVICES ?

This Privacy Policy describes HistoryNet’s collection, use and disclosure of the information you provide to us through your use of the Services, as well as the rights you have with respect to your personal data. If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at privacy@historynet.com.





  1. Information Collected By Our Servers. To make our Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect information from you, including your browser type, operating system, internet protocol (IP) address, domain name, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit.










III. WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?


How we use your personal data depends upon which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make. We use the data that we have about you to provide and personalize the Services, so that they can be more relevant and useful to you and others, including as follows:


Provide And Manage The Services You Request.


We use the information we gather about you to enable your use of the Services and fulfill your requests for certain products and services, such as: sending out newsletters; enabling you to participate in online forums or communities; allowing you to download e-books, webcasts, and whitepapers; and enabling you to participate in polls, contests, sweepstakes and other events. Our Services allow you to stay informed about news and events. We may use the data that we have about you to recommend relevant content on our Services. We may also use the data (which can include your communications) to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues.


To Contact You.


We may periodically contact you with offers and information about the Services and our affiliates, including in connection with your accounts, online surveys, legal notices, news stories, new features that you are entitled to access, and other important information.


To Better Understand Our Readers And Users.


We perform statistical, demographic and marketing analyses of users of the Services, to better understand and serve our users, and to improve our products, services and customer relationships.


Customize Your Experience.


We use the information that we collect to allow advertising to be targeted to the users for whom such advertising is most germane. We also use this information to customize certain features of the Services, such as providing you with an enhanced experienced based on the type of device you are using to access the Services.


Relevant Advertising.


We serve you tailored ads both on and off our Services. We may use demographic and preference information to facilitate the delivery of targeted ads, promotions and offers. This means users see advertising that is most likely to interest them, and advertisers send their messages to people who are most likely to be receptive, improving both the viewer’s experience and the effectiveness of the ads. We offer you choices regarding personalized ads but you cannot opt-out of seeing other ads. We may transmit website usage information about your use of the Services to third parties in order to show you advertising when you visit other sites. For more information about our third-party ad server, and to learn about your choices about targeted advertising, please click here. We adhere to self-regulatory principles for interest-based advertising and participate in industry opt-outs from such ads. This does not opt you out of receiving all advertising; you will continue to get other ads by advertisers not listed with these self-regulatory tools. You can opt-out from interest-based advertising here or in the EU, here, or in Canada, here. Your access to our websites should not be affected if you do not accept cookies served by third parties.


Audience Measurement Providers.


Some of our advertisers may seek to measure advertising ratings across many platforms, including on our Services. HistoryNet may permit the use of third-party measurement software that enables third parties (such as Nielsen) to collect data, which may identify you as a user of our Services, which is aggregated to create ratings reports for advertisers and publishers. According to Nielsen, these reports measure campaign performance on an aggregate level within various demographic categories and do not identify you personally. For more information about Nielsen’s information collection practices and any related opt-out choices, please see the Nielsen.com privacy policy here. From time to time, we may offer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions that are sponsored or co-sponsored by or presented with identified third parties. If you choose to participate in such activities, we will collect contact information such as your name, address, and email address and we may share this information with co-sponsors or other identified third parties. HistoryNet has no control over the third parties’ use of this information.


To Protect The Rights Of The Services And Others.


We may use your personal information as we believe is necessary or appropriate to protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety or property of the Services, its employees or agents, or other users and to comply with applicable law. We may otherwise use your information with your consent or at your direction.


IV. HOW DO WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Affiliates.


If you have registered to use the Services, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to HistoryNet affiliates for internal management and administrative purposes on our behalf. In the future, we may sell, buy, merge, or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, we may include your information among the transferred assets.


Service Providers.


We contract with other companies to provide products, services or functions on our behalf, including credit card and billing processing, ad serving, email distribution, analytics or promotions management. We provide these companies only with the information they need to perform their services. These service providers agree to maintain the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information and not to use your personally identifiable information for any reason except to carry out the purpose(s) for which we hired them. These service providers are restricted from using personal information in any way other than to provide services for HistoryNet, and they may not share, resell or use the data for their own direct marketing purposes.


Business Partners.


We may share your personal data with our channel partners to fulfill obligations and requests in connection with the Services, and/or conduct contests or sweepstakes. The privacy policies of such third parties apply to their use and disclosure of your information that we collect and disclose to such third-party companies.


Law Enforcement.


We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.


Social Networking Sites (SNS)


Our Services may enable you to post content to a SNS. If you choose to do this, we will provide information to the SNS in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third-party provider of such SNS. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNS; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNS; or (iii) your use of any such SNS.


Third Parties.


If you are a print subscriber, we may exchange or rent your name and mailing address (but not your email address) and certain other information, such as when you first subscribed to HistoryNet publications with other reputable companies that offer marketing information or products through direct mail. If you prefer that we do not share this information, you may opt-out by emailing us at opt-out@historynet.com , or write to us at Opt-Out Postal, 1919 Gallows Road, Suite 400, Vienna, VA 22182. Please include your account number and phone number in the body of your email or letter and include “Opt-Out” in the subject line. We may also share information with third parties about our users in aggregate, de-identified form.


Otherwise With Your Consent Or At Your Direction.


In addition to the sharing described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing.


V. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Services and go to another site, and other entity may collect information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your personal data after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third-party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our recommendation of such third parties or their products, content or websites.


VI. YOUR CHOICES REGARDING INFORMATION

Postal Mail.


To remove your name and postal address from lists that we sell or rent to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, or to opt-out of receiving marketing offers by mail, please email us at opt-out@historynet.com , or write to us at Opt-Out Postal, HistoryNet LLC, 9720 Wilshire Blvd #6 Los Angeles CA 90212. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of HistoryNet promotional mailings, you may still receive renewal notices and related offers for any magazines to which you subscribe. If you prefer not to receive e-mail marketing from HistoryNet LLC any of its affiliates, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions near the bottom of each email or email us at opt-out@historynet.com . If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter. If you feel you have received an email or newsletter from us in error, please contact privacy@historynet.com. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept Cookies from our site or Services for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting a Cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept Cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Services.


Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data.


You may change any of your personal data in your account by editing your profile within your account. You may request deletion of your personal data by us and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request.


VII. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS FOR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA USERS


If you live in the European Economic Area, or a similar international area, you may have additional privacy rights available to you under applicable laws. We will obtain consents and process your requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If you would like to exercise any of the below rights, please contact privacy@historynet.com so that we may consider your request in accordance with applicable law:







We will respond to inquiries regarding correction or deletion of data within a reasonable time frame in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. If you are located in the European Union and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information, please contact the Data Protection Officer here. You also have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the data protection authority so please contact us in the first instance. HistoryNet has a lawful basis to collect, use, and share data about you. Our lawful bases for the collection and processing of personal data include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. to deliver the Services you have requested) and for the purpose of advancing legitimate interests in engaging in commerce, offering products and services of value to the users of the Services, preventing fraud, ensuring information and network security and complying with industry standards and practices. Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time, and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions regarding the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer here.


VIII. YOUR CANADIAN PRIVACY RIGHTS


Canadian Residents may have additional rights under Canadian law. Please see the information provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for additional details. You, and we, confirm that it is our wish that this Privacy Policy and all other related policies be drawn up in English. Vous reconnaissent avoir exigé la rédaction en anglais du présent document ainsi que tous les documents qui s’y rattachent.


IX. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the California “Shine The Light” law, California residents may opt-out of HistoryNet’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. As detailed above, you may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by emailing us at opt-out@historynet.com , or submitting a request to Opt-Out Postal, HistoryNet LLC, 9720 Wilshire Blvd #6 Los Angeles, California 90212. It is important to note that this opt-out does not prohibit disclosures made for non-marketing purposes.


X. KIDS AND PARENTS

The Services are not intended for use by children, especially those under thirteen. HistoryNet will not knowingly allow anyone under the age of thirteen to register for any of our Services or provide any personally identifying information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personally identifiable information from a user under the age of 13 as part of the Services, we will delete such information from our records.


XI. SECURITY, RETENTION, AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

HistoryNet is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data. No system can be completely secure, however. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will retain your personal information while you have an account with us and thereafter for as long as we need it for purposes not prohibited by applicable laws.


XII. INTERNATIONAL TRANFERS


HistoryNet is headquartered in the United States. Please be aware that if information you provide to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Services may be collected in your country and subsequently transferred to the United States or to another country in accordance with applicable law. HistoryNet (as Data Controller and Data Exporter) has, where local data protection regulations so require, put in place security measures for the export of personal data from its jurisdiction. For instance, where required, HistoryNet takes steps to ensure that your personal data is processed only in accordance with EU Data Protection laws. If you wish to learn more about international transfers of your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer here.


XIII. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy in the future, we will post the changes here and indicate at the top of the policy the last date on which it was updated. Unless otherwise noted, all changes will be effective when posted. Continued use of our Services, following posting of such changes, shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms of such changes. If you do not agree, you should immediately discontinue your use of the Services.


XIV. HOW TO CONTACT US


If you have any questions or concerns about the HistoryNet LLC Privacy Policy or its implementation, please contact us via email at privacy@historynet.com or in writing to: Legal Department HistoryNet LLC 9720 Wilshire Blvd #6 Los Angeles, California 90212 This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. This Privacy Policy was revised May 22, 2018.